South Korea

Republic in East Asia
trends
NovemberDecember2021FebruaryMarchApril0500
alias
Republic of Korea
ROK
Daehan Minguk
The Republic of Great Han
Republic of Great Han
kr
Rep. Korea
S. Korea
Korea Republic
Republic of South Korea
🇰🇷
KOR
life expectancy
200020052010201580
82.024 year
point in time
2015
2016
preferred
81.722 year
point in time
2014
81.271 year
point in time
2013
80.82 year
point in time
2012
80.568 year
point in time
2011
80.117 year
point in time
2010
79.968 year
point in time
2009
79.517 year
point in time
2008
79.12 year
point in time
2007
78.668 year
point in time
2006
78.168 year
point in time
2005
77.666 year
point in time
2004
77.215 year
point in time
2003
76.766 year
point in time
2002
76.412 year
point in time
2001
75.91 year
point in time
2000
75.41 year
point in time
1999
official name
대한민국 (korean)
writing system
大韓民國 (korean)
writing system
Republic of Korea (english)
writing system
Corée du Sud (french)
native label
대한민국 (korean)
short name
한국 (korean)
남한 (korean)
🇰🇷 (zxx)
Corée du Sud (french)
demonym
Zuid-Koreaan (dutch)
South Korean (english)
sud-coréen (french)
dél-koreai (hungarian)
한국인 (korean)
Sud-Koreano (ido)
كوري جنوبي (arabic)
applies to part
كورية جنوبية (arabic)
applies to part
كوريون جنوبيون (arabic)
applies to part
южнокореец (russian)
applies to part
южнокореянка (russian)
applies to part
южнокорейцы (russian)
applies to part
південнокореєць (ukrainian)
applies to part
південнокореянка (ukrainian)
applies to part
південнокорейці (ukrainian)
applies to part
דרום קוריאני (hebrew)
applies to part
דרום קוריאנית (hebrew)
applies to part
sud-coreeni (romanian)
applies to part
sud-coreean (romanian)
applies to part
sud-coreeancă (romanian)
applies to part
দক্ষিণ কোরীয় (bangla)
sudcoreano (italian)
applies to part
sudcoreana (italian)
applies to part
sudcoreani (italian)
applies to part
sudcoreane (italian)
applies to part
tehan (lingua franca nova)
corean (lingua franca nova)
Südkoreaner (german)
Südkoreanerin (german)
applies to part
Südkoreanerinnen (german)
applies to part
surcoreanu (asturian)
surcoreana (asturian)
coordinate location
latitude36
longitude128
precision1
head of state
No Value
start time
March 10, 2017
end time
May 10, 2017
No Value
start time
August 16, 1980
end time
August 31, 1980
No Value
start time
October 26, 1979
end time
December 20, 1979
statement is subject of
No Value
start time
March 23, 1962
end time
December 16, 1963
No Value
start time
April 26, 1960
end time
August 12, 1960
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
age of candidacy
25 years old
40 years old
applies to part
age of consent
age of majority
19 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
criterion used
19 years old
applies to part
retirement age
60 years old
population
196019701980199030M40M
46,616,677
point in time
1999
46,286,503
point in time
1998
45,953,580
point in time
1997
45,524,681
point in time
1996
45,092,991
point in time
1995
44,641,540
point in time
1994
44,194,628
point in time
1993
43,747,962
point in time
1992
43,295,704
point in time
1991
42,869,283
point in time
1990
42,449,038
point in time
1989
42,031,247
point in time
1988
41,621,690
point in time
1987
41,213,674
point in time
1986
40,805,744
point in time
1985
40,405,956
point in time
1984
39,910,403
point in time
1983
39,326,352
point in time
1982
38,723,248
point in time
1981
38,123,775
point in time
1980
37,534,236
point in time
1979
36,969,185
point in time
1978
36,411,795
point in time
1977
35,848,523
point in time
1976
35,280,725
point in time
1975
34,692,266
point in time
1974
34,103,149
point in time
1973
33,505,406
point in time
1972
32,882,704
point in time
1971
32,240,827
point in time
1970
31,544,266
point in time
1969
30,838,302
point in time
1968
30,130,983
point in time
1967
29,435,571
point in time
1966
28,704,674
point in time
1965
27,984,155
point in time
1964
27,261,747
point in time
1963
26,513,030
point in time
1962
25,765,673
point in time
1961
25,012,374
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
1960197019801990200G400G