Bangladesh

Sovereign country in South Asia
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
inception
March 26, 1971
alias
bd
🇧🇩
BAN
life expectancy
20002005201020156570
72.489 year
point in time
2016
preferred
72.155 year
point in time
2015
71.803 year
point in time
2014
71.431 year
point in time
2013
71.039 year
point in time
2012
70.626 year
point in time
2011
70.198 year
point in time
2010
69.759 year
point in time
2009
69.312 year
point in time
2008
68.861 year
point in time
2007
68.403 year
point in time
2006
67.937 year
point in time
2005
67.46 year
point in time
2004
66.965 year
point in time
2003
66.448 year
point in time
2002
65.903 year
point in time
2001
65.324 year
point in time
2000
64.702 year
point in time
1999
official name
গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশ (bangla)
বাংলাদেশ (bangla)
native label
গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী বাংলাদেশ (bangla)
বাংলাদেশ (bangla)
short name
🇧🇩 (zxx)
demonym
Bangladeshi (english)
bangladesi (hungarian)
bangladesher (danish)
বাংলাদেশী (bangla)
Bangladeshano (ido)
Bangladejänan (volapük)
بنغلاديشي (arabic)
applies to part
بنغلاديشية (arabic)
applies to part
بنغاليون (arabic)
applies to part
бангладешец (russian)
applies to part
бангладешцы (russian)
applies to part
בנגלי (hebrew)
applies to part
בנגלית (hebrew)
applies to part
bengalese (italian)
bengalesi (italian)
bangla (lingua franca nova)
bangladexí (asturian)
bangladexína (asturian)
coordinate location
latitude24.017
longitude89.867
precision0
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
marriageable age
21 years old
applies to part
18 years old
applies to part
language used
population
196019701980199050M100M
129,966,823
point in time
1999
127,478,524
point in time
1998
124,945,315
point in time
1997
122,400,896
point in time
1996
119,869,585
point in time
1995
117,369,492
point in time
1994
114,897,543
point in time
1993
112,430,968
point in time
1992
109,934,590
point in time
1991
107,385,847
point in time
1990
104,779,345
point in time
1989
102,133,217
point in time
1988
99,476,987
point in time
1987
96,851,505
point in time
1986
94,287,722
point in time
1985
91,804,318
point in time
1984
89,399,666
point in time
1983
87,060,582
point in time
1982
84,764,142
point in time
1981
82,498,440
point in time
1980
80,241,773
point in time
1979
78,011,624
point in time
1978
75,880,084
point in time
1977
73,944,664
point in time
1976
72,265,173
point in time
1975
70,883,201
point in time
1974
69,751,017
point in time
1973
68,730,070
point in time
1972
67,627,868
point in time
1971
66,308,862
point in time
1970
64,719,958
point in time
1969
62,909,226
point in time
1968
60,966,588
point in time
1967
59,029,826
point in time
1966
57,200,412
point in time
1965
55,503,132
point in time
1964
53,909,233
point in time
1963
52,403,243
point in time
1962
50,953,503
point in time
1961
49,537,147
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
196019701980199020G40G
51,270,569,883.528 United States dollar
point in time
1999
49,984,559,471.366 United States dollar
point in time
1998
48,244,309,133.49 United States dollar
point in time
1997
46,438,484,107.58 United States dollar
point in time
1996
37,939,748,768.657 United States dollar
point in time
1995
33,768,660,882.793 United States dollar
point in time
1994
33,166,519,417.989 United States dollar
point in time
1993
31,708,874,594.165 United States dollar
point in time
1992
30,957,483,949.58 United States dollar
point in time
1991
31,598,341,233.559 United States dollar
point in time
1990
28,781,714,763.801 United States dollar
point in time
1989
26,579,005,760.349 United States dollar
point in time
1988
24,298,032,258.065 United States dollar
point in time
1987
21,774,033,333.333 United States dollar
point in time
1986
22,278,423,076.923 United States dollar
point in time
1985
18,920,840,000 United States dollar
point in time
1984
17,609,048,821.549 United States dollar
point in time
1983
18,525,399,201.597 United States dollar
point in time
1982
20,249,694,002.448 United States dollar
point in time
1981
18,138,049,095.607 United States dollar
point in time
1980
15,565,480,321.945 United States dollar
point in time
1979
13,281,767,142.857 United States dollar
point in time
1978
9,651,149,301.875 United States dollar
point in time
1977
10,117,113,333.333 United States dollar
point in time
1976
19,448,348,073.457 United States dollar
point in time
1975
12,512,460,519.709 United States dollar