Angola

Country in Africa
trends
NovemberDecember2021FebruaryMarchApril0500
inception
1975
alias
Republic of Angola
ao
🇦🇴
Ngola
ANG
life expectancy
20002005201020155060
61.547 year
point in time
2016
preferred
61.241 year
point in time
2015
60.858 year
point in time
2014
60.373 year
point in time
2013
59.77 year
point in time
2012
59.042 year
point in time
2011
58.192 year
point in time
2010
57.231 year
point in time
2009
56.189 year
point in time
2008
55.096 year
point in time
2007
53.974 year
point in time
2006
52.833 year
point in time
2005
51.676 year
point in time
2004
50.508 year
point in time
2003
49.341 year
point in time
2002
48.2 year
point in time
2001
47.113 year
point in time
2000
46.105 year
point in time
1999
official name
Angola (portuguese)
native label
República de Angola (portuguese)
Angola (portuguese)
short name
🇦🇴 (zxx)
demonym
Angolan (english)
angolai (hungarian)
angolaner (danish)
Angolan (czech)
applies to part
Angolanka (czech)
applies to part
Angolano (ido)
Langolänan (volapük)
أنغولي (arabic)
applies to part
أنغولية (arabic)
applies to part
أنغوليون (arabic)
applies to part
ангольцы (russian)
applies to part
анголка (russian)
applies to part
анголец (russian)
applies to part
אנגולי (hebrew)
applies to part
אנגולית (hebrew)
applies to part
angolezi (romanian)
applies to part
angolez (romanian)
applies to part
angoleză (romanian)
applies to part
অ্যাঙ্গোলীয় (bangla)
angolanu (asturian)
applies to part
angolana (asturian)
applies to part
angolano (italian)
applies to part
angolana (italian)
applies to part
angolani (italian)
applies to part
angolane (italian)
applies to part
angolan (lingua franca nova)
Angolano (esperanto)
official language
motto text
Virtus Unita Fortior (latin)
coordinate location
latitude-12.35
longitude17.35
precision0.017
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
population
19601970198019905M10M
13,510,616
point in time
1999
13,137,542
point in time
1998
12,791,388
point in time
1997
12,451,945
point in time
1996
12,104,952
point in time
1995
11,743,432
point in time
1994
11,372,156
point in time
1993
11,002,758
point in time
1992
10,652,727
point in time
1991
10,333,844
point in time
1990
10,051,133
point in time
1989
9,798,055
point in time
1988
9,561,022
point in time
1987
9,320,678
point in time
1986
9,063,646
point in time
1985
8,784,753
point in time
1984
8,489,864
point in time
1983
8,190,093
point in time
1982
7,901,870
point in time
1981
7,637,141
point in time
1980
7,399,204
point in time
1979
7,184,444
point in time
1978
6,989,550
point in time
1977
6,808,733
point in time
1976
6,637,628
point in time
1975
6,475,333
point in time
1974
6,323,057
point in time
1973
6,180,863
point in time
1972
6,049,214
point in time
1971
5,928,087
point in time
1970
5,817,283
point in time
1969
5,715,372
point in time
1968
5,619,643
point in time
1967
5,526,653
point in time
1966
5,433,841
point in time
1965
5,339,893
point in time
1964
5,245,015
point in time
1963
5,150,076
point in time
1962
5,056,688
point in time
1961
4,965,988
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
198019902000201050G100G
124,209,385,825.22 United States dollar
point in time
2017
preferred
95,337,203,468.116 United States dollar
point in time
2016
102,621,215,573.456 United States dollar
point in time
2015
126,730,196,125.425 United States dollar
point in time
2014
124,912,503,781.148 United States dollar
point in time
2013
113,923,162,050.111 United States dollar
point in time
2012
104,115,807,985.965 United States dollar
point in time
2011
82,526,143,645.062 United States dollar
point in time
2010
75,492,385,928.333 United States dollar
point in time
2009
84,178,035,578.822 United States dollar
point in time
2008
60,448,924,661.794 United States dollar
point in time
2007
41,789,479,931.714 United States dollar
point in time
2006
28,233,712,737.97 United States dollar
point in time
2005
19,640,853,733.598 United States dollar
point in time
2004
14,188,949,398.375 United States dollar
point in time
2003
12,497,347,956.132 United States dollar
point in time
2002
8,936,063,723.201 United States dollar
point in time
2001
9,129,594,818.607 United States dollar
point in time
2000
6,152,922,942.98 United States dollar
point in time
1999
6,506,229,607.294 United States dollar
point in time
1998
7,648,377,412.833 United States dollar
point in time
1997
7,526,446,605.517 United States dollar
point in time
1996
5,538,749,259.947 United States dollar
point in time
1995
4,438,321,017.391 United States dollar
point in time
1994
5,768,720,421.614 United States dollar
point in time
1993