Philippines

Republic in Southeast Asia
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
inception
1565
alias
Republic of the Philippines
PH
ph
the Philippines
Philippine Islands
PHL
RP
🇵🇭
PHI
life expectancy
20002005201020156869
69.094 year
point in time
2016
preferred
68.951 year
point in time
2015
68.813 year
point in time
2014
68.68 year
point in time
2013
68.553 year
point in time
2012
68.433 year
point in time
2011
68.32 year
point in time
2010
68.211 year
point in time
2009
68.105 year
point in time
2008
68 year
point in time
2007
67.892 year
point in time
2006
67.783 year
point in time
2005
67.67 year
point in time
2004
67.555 year
point in time
2003
67.434 year
point in time
2002
67.308 year
point in time
2001
67.17 year
point in time
2000
67.019 year
point in time
1999
official name
Philippines (english)
Pilipinas (tagalog)
native label
Republika ng Pilipinas (tagalog)
Pilipinas (tagalog)
short name
🇵🇭 (zxx)
PH (english)
RP (english)
demonym
Fülöp-szigeteki (hungarian)
Filipino (english)
Philippine (english)
applies to part
Filipina (english)
applies to part
فلبيني (arabic)
applies to part
فلبينية (arabic)
applies to part
فلبينيون (arabic)
applies to part
филиппинцы (russian)
applies to part
פיליפיני (hebrew)
applies to part
פיליפינית (hebrew)
applies to part
filipinezi (romanian)
applies to part
filipinez (romanian)
applies to part
filipineză (romanian)
applies to part
ফিলিপিনো (bangla)
filippino (italian)
applies to part
filippina (italian)
applies to part
filippini (italian)
applies to part
filippine (italian)
applies to part
pilipina (lingua franca nova)
filipín (asturian)
applies to part
filipina (asturian)
applies to part
Filipinano (esperanto)
coordinate location
latitude12
longitude123
precision1
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
age of majority
21 years old
applies to part
18 years old
applies to part
marriageable age
21 years old
applies to part
retirement age
60 years old
language used
population
19601970198019902000201050M
92,337,852
point in time
May 1, 2010
determination method
88,548,366
point in time
August 1, 2007
determination method
73,042,605
point in time
1997
71,437,381
point in time
1996
69,835,713
point in time
1995
68,240,134
point in time
1994
66,654,954
point in time
1993
65,078,901
point in time
1992
63,509,940
point in time
1991
61,947,340
point in time
1990
60,391,168
point in time
1989
58,844,392
point in time
1988
57,312,794
point in time
1987
55,803,915
point in time
1986
54,323,651
point in time
1985
52,873,979
point in time
1984
51,455,037
point in time
1983
50,068,493
point in time
1982
48,715,592
point in time
1981
47,396,966
point in time
1980
46,113,992
point in time
1979
44,866,279
point in time
1978
43,650,333
point in time
1977
42,461,189
point in time
1976
41,295,129
point in time
1975
40,149,959
point in time
1974
39,026,082
point in time
1973
37,925,400
point in time
1972
36,851,055
point in time
1971