Democratic Republic of the Congo

Country in Central Africa
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
inception
June 30, 1960
alias
DRC
DR Congo
Congo-Kinshasa
Zaire
Congo
Democratic Republic of Congo
cd
Dem. Republic of the Congo
Dem. Republic of Congo
Dem. Rep. Congo
🇨🇩
Congo (Kinshasa)
COD
life expectancy
20002005201020155055
59.621 year
point in time
2016
preferred
59.205 year
point in time
2015
58.782 year
point in time
2014
58.347 year
point in time
2013
57.894 year
point in time
2012
57.418 year
point in time
2011
56.907 year
point in time
2010
56.35 year
point in time
2009
55.743 year
point in time
2008
55.091 year
point in time
2007
54.401 year
point in time
2006
53.675 year
point in time
2005
52.917 year
point in time
2004
52.144 year
point in time
2003
51.385 year
point in time
2002
50.667 year
point in time
2001
50.041 year
point in time
2000
49.557 year
point in time
1999
official name
République Démocratique du Congo (french)
République démocratique du Congo (french)
native label
République Démocratique du Congo (french)
short name
ДР Конго (ukrainian)
🇨🇩 (zxx)
ДР Конго (russian)
民主刚果 (simplified chinese)
民主剛果 (traditional chinese)
刚果(金) (chinese (china))
RDC (french)
demonym
Congolese (english)
kongói demokratikus köztársasági (hungarian)
congoleser (danish)
Congolais (french)
applies to part
Congolaise (french)
applies to part
congolese (Repubblica Democratica del Congo) (italian)
congolesi (Repubblica Democratica del Congo) (italian)
congolés (asturian)
Demokratirespublikkongano (esperanto)
Congolès, congolesa (catalan)
motto text
Justice – Paix – Travail (french)
Justice – Peace – Work (english)
Справедливост - мир - труд (bulgarian)
Cyfiawnder - Heddwch - Gwaith (welsh)
coordinate location
latitude-2.88
longitude23.656
precision0
member of
Interpol
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
15 years old
applies to part
language used
population
196019701980199020M40M
45,889,100
point in time
1999
44,960,941
point in time
1998
44,078,397
point in time
1997
43,122,601
point in time
1996
42,012,524
point in time
1995
40,711,816
point in time
1994
39,257,294
point in time
1993
37,731,020
point in time
1992
36,253,025
point in time
1991
34,910,591
point in time
1990
33,727,905
point in time
1989
32,679,158
point in time
1988
31,740,965
point in time
1987
30,871,855
point in time
1986
30,039,873
point in time
1985
29,243,529
point in time
1984
28,490,510
point in time
1983
27,767,775
point in time
1982
27,060,353
point in time
1981
26,357,407
point in time
1980
25,650,884
point in time
1979
24,941,431
point in time
1978
24,238,011
point in time
1977
23,554,958
point in time
1976
22,902,275
point in time
1975
22,282,713
point in time
1974
21,691,346
point in time
1973
21,121,467
point in time
1972
20,563,258
point in time
1971
20,009,902
point in time
1970
19,458,874
point in time
1969
18,913,177
point in time
1968
18,378,189
point in time
1967
17,861,860
point in time
1966
17,369,859
point in time
1965
16,903,899
point in time
1964
16,461,914
point in time
1963
16,041,247
point in time
1962
15,637,715
point in time
1961
15,248,246
point in time
1960
water as percent of area
3.3 percent
nominal GDP
19601970198019905G10G15G
4,711,259,427.273 United States dollar
point in time
1999
6,215,591,269.897 United States dollar
point in time
1998
6,090,840,548.188 United States dollar
point in time
1997
5,771,454,939.624 United States dollar
point in time
1996
5,643,439,376.105 United States dollar
point in time
1995
5,820,382,248.282 United States dollar
point in time
1994
10,706,259,936.743 United States dollar
point in time
1993
8,227,343,907.267 United States dollar
point in time
1992
9,625,436,872.511 United States dollar
point in time
1991
9,349,764,580.37 United States dollar
point in time
1990
9,021,862,775.26 United States dollar
point in time
1989
8,861,299,976.742 United States dollar
point in time
1988
7,661,625,472.577 United States dollar
point in time
1987
8,095,367,168.218 United States dollar
point in time
1986
7,195,042,616.007 United States dollar
point in time
1985
7,857,729,193.203 United States dollar
point in time
1984
11,006,712,650.448 United States dollar
point in time
1983
13,651,667,371.168 United States dollar
point in time
1982
12,537,821,038.22 United States dollar
point in time
1981
14,394,927,494.865 United States dollar
point in time
1980
15,068,422,236.366 United States dollar
point in time
1979
15,372,608,002.392 United States dollar
point in time
1978
12,344,424,763.573 United States dollar
point in time
1977
9,648,583,224.992 United States dollar
point in time
1976
10,237,343,173.653 United States dollar
point in time
1975
9,596,960,179.641 United States dollar
point in time
1974