Djibouti

Country in Africa
trends
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember0500
inception
June 23, 1977
alias
Republic of Djibouti
Jabuuti
Gabuuti
Jībūtī
dj
🇩🇯
DJI
life expectancy
2000200520102015586062
62.465 year
point in time
2016
preferred
62.26 year
point in time
2015
62.006 year
point in time
2014
61.691 year
point in time
2013
61.31 year
point in time
2012
60.87 year
point in time
2011
60.383 year
point in time
2010
59.865 year
point in time
2009
59.345 year
point in time
2008
58.848 year
point in time
2007
58.393 year
point in time
2006
57.999 year
point in time
2005
57.677 year
point in time
2004
57.424 year
point in time
2003
57.233 year
point in time
2002
57.1 year
point in time
2001
57.021 year
point in time
2000
56.992 year
point in time
1999
official name
جمهورية جيبوتي (arabic)
République de Djibouti (french)
Jabuuti (somali)
Djibouti (french)
native label
جمهورية جيبوتي (arabic)
République de Djibouti (french)
Jabuuti (somali)
short name
🇩🇯 (zxx)
demonym
Djiboutian (english)
dzsibuti (hungarian)
djiboutier (danish)
Djibutiano (ido)
Cibutänan (volapük)
جيبوتي (arabic)
applies to part
جيبوتية (arabic)
applies to part
جيبوتيون (arabic)
applies to part
ג'יבוטי (hebrew)
applies to part
ג'יבוטית (hebrew)
applies to part
djiboutieni (romanian)
applies to part
djiboutian (romanian)
applies to part
djiboutiană (romanian)
applies to part
জিবুতীয় (bangla)
gibutiano (italian)
applies to part
gibutiana (italian)
applies to part
gibutiani (italian)
applies to part
gibutiane (italian)
applies to part
xibutianu (asturian)
applies to part
xibutiana (asturian)
applies to part
Ĝibutiano (esperanto)
motto text
اتحاد، مساواة، سلام (arabic)
Unité, Égalité, Paix (french)
Unity, Equality, Peace (english)
Единство, равенство, мир (bulgarian)
coordinate location
latitude11.8
longitude42.433
precision0
member of
Interpol
age of majority
18 years old
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
population
1960197019801990200k400k600k
711,652
point in time
1999
699,922
point in time
1998
687,897
point in time
1997
675,891
point in time
1996
663,999
point in time
1995
652,793
point in time
1994
641,900
point in time
1993
629,373
point in time
1992
612,589
point in time
1991
589,924
point in time
1990
560,124
point in time
1989
524,393
point in time
1988
486,555
point in time
1987
451,942
point in time
1986
424,227
point in time
1985
405,229
point in time
1984
393,443
point in time
1983
385,184
point in time
1982
375,041
point in time
1981
359,247
point in time
1980
336,479
point in time
1979
308,385
point in time
1978
277,750
point in time
1977
248,710
point in time
1976
224,244
point in time
1975
205,197
point in time
1974
190,560
point in time
1973
179,224
point in time
1972
169,374
point in time
1971
159,667
point in time
1970
149,887
point in time
1969
140,459
point in time
1968
131,401
point in time
1967
122,866
point in time
1966
114,963
point in time
1965
107,584
point in time
1964
100,622
point in time
1963
94,200
point in time
1962
88,499
point in time
1961
83,636
point in time
1960
nominal GDP
1990200020101G
1,844,674,434.504 United States dollar
point in time
2017
preferred
1,764,268,468.94 United States dollar
point in time
2016
1,633,741,922.687 United States dollar
point in time
2015
1,455,035,088.746 United States dollar
point in time
2014
1,324,733,711.829 United States dollar
point in time
2013
1,353,632,941.521 United States dollar
point in time
2012
1,239,144,501.775 United States dollar
point in time
2011
1,128,611,700.362 United States dollar
point in time
2010
1,049,110,684.725 United States dollar
point in time
2009
999,105,339.268 United States dollar
point in time
2008
847,918,929.108 United States dollar
point in time
2007
768,873,684.033 United States dollar
point in time
2006
708,633,194.727 United States dollar
point in time
2005
666,072,101.778 United States dollar
point in time
2004
622,044,665.515 United States dollar
point in time
2003
591,122,039.601 United States dollar
point in time
2002
572,417,440.82 United States dollar
point in time
2001
551,230,861.857 United States dollar
point in time
2000
536,080,148.097 United States dollar
point in time
1999
514,267,869.301 United States dollar
point in time
1998
502,675,542.001 United States dollar
point in time
1997
494,004,647.734 United States dollar
point in time
1996
497,723,960.59 United States dollar
point in time
1995
491,689,220.745 United States dollar
point in time
1994
466,048,469.23 United States dollar
point in time
1993
478,058,304.871 United States dollar
point in time
1992
462,421,998.526 United States dollar
point in time
1991
452,328,087.283 United States dollar
point in time
1990
409,220,087.103 United States dollar
point in time
1989
395,794,538.631 United States dollar
point in time
1988
373,371,738.286 United States dollar
point in time
1987
340,989,527.968 United States dollar
point in time
1985
nominal GDP per capita
1990200020101.0k1.5k
1,927 United States dollar
point in time
2017
preferred
1,872 United States dollar
point in time
2016
1,761 United States dollar
point in time
2015
1,595 United States dollar
point in time
2014
1,477 United States dollar
point in time
2013
1,536 United States dollar
point in time
2012
1,430 United States dollar
point in time
2011
1,325 United States dollar
point in time
2010
1,253 United States dollar
point in time
2009
1,214 United States dollar
point in time
2008
1,047 United States dollar
point in time
2007
965 United States dollar
point in time
2006
904 United States dollar
point in time
2005
864 United States dollar
point in time
2004
819 United States dollar
point in time
2003
792 United States dollar
point in time
2002
781 United States dollar
point in time
2001
768 United States dollar
point in time
2000
765 United States dollar
point in time
1999
755 United States dollar
point in time
1998
760 United States dollar
point in time
1997
767 United States dollar
point in time
1996