Berlin

Capital and largest city of Germany
trends
NovemberDecember2021FebruaryMarchApril0500
inception
1237
alias
Berlin, Germany
official name
Berlin (german)
native label
Berlin (german)
short name
demonym
ברלינאי (hebrew)
applies to part
ברלינאית (hebrew)
applies to part
berlinés (spanish)
applies to part
berlinesa (spanish)
applies to part
Berliner (english)
Berliner (german)
Berlinerin (german)
applies to part
Berlinois (french)
applies to part
Berlinoise (french)
applies to part
Berlinano (esperanto)
Berlinerinnen (german)
applies to part
coordinate location
latitude52.517
longitude13.383
precision0.017
budget
28,000,000,000 euro
point in time
2018
ranking
9
subject item of this property
population
14001600180020002M4M
3,613,495
point in time
December 31, 2017
preferred
3,611,222
point in time
November 30, 2017
3,574,830
point in time
December 31, 2016
determination method
3,490,105
point in time
2015
3,469,849
point in time
December 31, 2014
3,375,222
point in time
December 31, 2012
3,326,002
point in time
December 31, 2011
3,382,169
point in time
December 31, 2000
3,433,695
point in time
December 31, 1990
3,048,759
point in time
December 31, 1980
3,208,719
point in time
December 31, 1970
3,274,016
point in time
December 31, 1960
3,336,026
point in time
December 31, 1950
4,330,810
point in time
December 31, 1940
4,332,834
point in time
December 31, 1930
3,879,409
point in time
December 31, 1920
2,071,257
point in time
December 31, 1910
1,888,848
point in time
December 31, 1900
401,972
point in time
1852
219,968
point in time
1825
172,988
point in time
1801
172,132
point in time
1800
136,137
point in time
1775
113,289
point in time
1750
19,000 ± 1,000
point in time
1688
17,000
point in time
1685
10,000
point in time
1680
6,000
point in time
1648
7,500
point in time
1640
8,100
point in time
1631
9,000
point in time
1600
12,000
point in time
1576
7,000
point in time
1450
8,500
point in time
1400
7,000
point in time
1307
1,200
point in time
1250
elevation above sea level
34 ± 1 metre
pronunciation audio
language of work or name
preferred
language of work or name
language of work or name
language of work or name
language of work or name
language of work or name
language of work or name
language of work or name
deprecated
IPA transcription
bɛɐ̯ˈliːn
language of work or name
preferred
bərˈlɪn
language of work or name
bɛʁ.lɛ̃
language of work or name
area
891.12 square kilometre
point in time
2016
December 31, 2017
preferred
891.68 square kilometre
postal code
10115–14199
official website
language of work or name
locator map image
location map
flag image
start time
May 13, 1954
coat of arms image
collage image
time of earliest written record
1237
applies to part
1244
applies to part
media