Paris

Capital and largest city of France
trends
MayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober0500
social networks
Twitter icon
Twitter icon
Facebook icon
inception
-0300-01-01T00:00:00Z
alias
City of Light
Paris, France
official name
Paris (french)
native label
Paris (french)
preferred
nickname
Ville-Lumière (french)
The City of Light (english)
La Ciudad de la Luz (spanish)
demonym
Parisien (french)
applies to part
Parisienne (french)
applies to part
Parisian (english)
parisenc (catalan)
applies to part
parisenca (catalan)
applies to part
Paräisser (luxembourgish)
applies to part
Paräisserin (luxembourgish)
applies to part
парижанин (russian)
applies to part
парижанка (russian)
applies to part
парижане (russian)
applies to part
Pariserin (german)
applies to part
Pariser (german)
Pariserinnen (german)
applies to part
párizsi (hungarian)
Parizano (esperanto)
motto text
Fluctuat nec mergitur (latin)
literal translation
Il est battu par les flots, mais ne sombre pas (french)
Tossed by the waves but never sunk (english)
Його хитає, але він не тоне (ukrainian)
Er, sie, es schwankt hin und her, wird aber nicht versenkt. (german)
coordinate location
latitude48.857
longitude2.351
precision0
head of government
population
1990199520002005201020152.15M2.20M
2,187,526
point in time
January 1, 2017
determination method
preferred
2,243,739
point in time
2014
determination method
2,211,297
point in time
2008
determination method
2,125,246
point in time
1999
determination method
2,152,423
point in time
1990
determination method
elevation above sea level
28 ± 1 metre
pronunciation audio
language of work or name
area
105.4 square kilometre
preferred
postal code
75116
75001
75002
75003
75004
75005
75006
75007
75008
75009
75010
75011
75012
75013
75014
75015
75016
75017
75018
75019
75020
official website
language of work or name
retrieved
March 24, 2018
locator map image
deprecated
location map
flag image
coat of arms image
nighttime view
place name sign
speed limit
12 kilometre per hour
start time
1893
deprecated
media