Iran

Islamic Republic in Western Asia
trends
JuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovember0500
inception
April 1, 1979
alias
Islamic Republic of Iran
Persia
ir
Islamic Rep. Iran
🇮🇷
Republic of Iran
life expectancy
2000200520102015707274
75.953 year
point in time
2016
preferred
75.73 year
point in time
2015
75.466 year
point in time
2014
75.153 year
point in time
2013
74.787 year
point in time
2012
74.375 year
point in time
2011
73.932 year
point in time
2010
73.481 year
point in time
2009
73.044 year
point in time
2008
72.635 year
point in time
2007
72.259 year
point in time
2006
71.912 year
point in time
2005
71.582 year
point in time
2004
71.249 year
point in time
2003
70.899 year
point in time
2002
70.526 year
point in time
2001
70.144 year
point in time
2000
69.775 year
point in time
1999
official name
جمهوری اسلامی ایران (persian)
preferred
Исламская Республика Иран (russian)
start time
April 1, 1979
Шаханшахское Государство Иран (russian)
end time
April 1, 1979
native label
ایران (persian)
short name
Иран (russian)
start time
1935
preferred
🇮🇷 (zxx)
Персия (russian)
end time
1935
demonym
Iranian (english)
Persian (english)
applies to part
iráni (hungarian)
Iranano (ido)
iranano (esperanto)
Liränan (volapük)
إيراني (arabic)
applies to part
إيرانية (arabic)
applies to part
إيرانيون (arabic)
applies to part
иранец (russian)
applies to part
иранка (russian)
applies to part
иранцы (russian)
applies to part
ایرانی (persian)
Iranisch (german)
איראני (hebrew)
applies to part
איראנית (hebrew)
applies to part
iranieni (romanian)
applies to part
iranian (romanian)
applies to part
iraniană (romanian)
applies to part
ইরানী (bangla)
iranien (french)
iraniano (italian)
applies to part
iraniana (italian)
applies to part
iraniani (italian)
applies to part
iraniane (italian)
applies to part
irani (lingua franca nova)
iranín (asturian)
applies to part
iranina (asturian)
applies to part
ایرونی (mazanderani)
ایرانی (urdu)
official language
coordinate location
latitude32
longitude53
precision1
basic form of government
diplomatic relation
member of
Interpol
marriageable age
18 years old
applies to part
15 years old
applies to part
compulsory education (minimum age)
6 years old
compulsory education (maximum age)
12 years old
language used
population
196019701980199040M60M
64,858,754
point in time
1999
63,713,397
point in time
1998
62,542,531
point in time
1997
61,440,887
point in time
1996
60,468,352
point in time
1995
59,663,107
point in time
1994
58,982,430
point in time
1993
58,307,457
point in time
1992
57,472,293
point in time
1991
56,361,868
point in time
1990
54,938,264
point in time
1989
53,250,434
point in time
1988
51,377,914
point in time
1987
49,440,637
point in time
1986
47,531,740
point in time
1985
45,672,219
point in time
1984
43,852,710
point in time
1983
42,100,410
point in time
1982
40,440,041
point in time
1981
38,889,520
point in time
1980
37,465,764
point in time
1979
36,171,889
point in time
1978
34,992,483
point in time
1977
33,901,414
point in time
1976
32,877,678
point in time
1975
31,918,360
point in time
1974
31,024,743
point in time
1973
30,184,173
point in time
1972
29,381,955
point in time
1971
28,606,584
point in time
1970
27,850,926
point in time
1969
27,113,136
point in time
1968
26,393,889
point in time
1967
25,696,631
point in time
1966
25,023,580
point in time
1965
24,373,188
point in time
1964
23,742,324
point in time
1963
23,130,085
point in time
1962
22,535,672
point in time
1961
21,958,460
point in time
1960